CobbledWorks · Scouts

What scouting pays,
and where it stops

You scout for CobbledWorks, a software and technology company for small business owners. You bring us people who might buy. If one of them does buy, you are paid $50, one time. It is real money and it has a clean edge, and you should see both before you decide whether the seat is worth your time.

The whole of it

Three facts, and there is no fourth

Everything below follows from these. Nothing else pays a scout anything.

$50 when they buy

A person you bring in pays you $50 the day they buy. Any door, the same fifty: a website, the CRM, the field tools.

Once per person

One person, one fifty. Nothing they do after they buy pays you again, and nobody they introduce pays you at all. There is no clock and no quota. To earn the next fifty, bring in the next person.

$250 for every three

Every third person you bring in who buys pays you $250 more. Your third, your sixth and your ninth each pay $300. It keeps going, with no cap.

Your own numbers

Move the one thing that matters

Two numbers change what you make: how many people you bring in, and how many of them buy. Set them wherever you honestly believe they land.

5

The part you control. You hand them a code, they come to a seminar, and the rest is theirs to decide.

4

The part you do not control. A person who never buys pays you nothing, and that is a real outcome.

What that group pays you
$200
Paying customers you brought in
4

Five people brought in, four of them bought, at $50 each.

The most those people could ever pay you is $400, bonuses counted, and that is if every one of them buys. Each person pays their fifty once. Nothing they do after that pays you again. To earn more, bring in more people.

This is a scenario, not a promise

Nobody here can tell you what you will make, and we are not going to pretend otherwise. Half of the calculation above belongs to other people. You bring somebody in, and then what they do is theirs.

Plenty of scouts will bring in someone who never buys. That is a real outcome and the number for it is zero. We would rather you saw that here than found it out later.

Year one, year three, year five

What a year actually pays

Three honest profiles, every person going on to buy. The middle one is the case we would plan around. The $250 lands again on every third purchase, so it never stops.

Not sure how the money reaches you at all? Read it as a plain story first.

3 buyers a year
Each purchase pays$50
Every third purchase adds$250
By year three$1,200
By year five$2,000
Three buyers a year is one bonus a year, exactly. So this pace pays $400 a year, and year five pays the same as year one.
5 buyers a year
Each purchase pays$50
Every third purchase adds$250
By year three$2,000
By year five$3,250
The purchases pay $250 a year, every year. 15 buyers by year three carry 5 bonuses, and 25 by year five carry 8.
10 buyers a year
Each purchase pays$50
Every third purchase adds$250
By year three$4,000
By year five$6,500
The purchases pay $500 a year, every year. 30 buyers by year three carry 10 bonuses, and 50 by year five carry 16.

Read the line under each one, because that is the shape of it

Every year is the same number. That is on purpose. Each person you bring in pays you once, so doing the same thing next year earns the same thing. The bonus does not bend that line either, because it repeats on every third purchase instead of landing once. It is steady rather than compounding, which means you can plan around it.

Referring is the opposite shape. There the 10% monthly has no end date, so year five is far bigger than year one. That is the case for holding both seats. Scouting pays you early, while your own referral money is still small. Referring is the part still paying in year five.

Worth saying plainly

Steady money, for work you can repeat

Plenty of people are happy right here: a bit of side income for introductions they were glad to make anyway. If you also want something that grows on its own, the referral seat is right beside you, and you can hold both. One person, two contracts, two different jobs.

Scouting

Paid up front

You are paid the day each person you brought in buys. It arrives early, and then that person is complete and you move to the next one. Every third person adds $250.

$2,000
Over three years, five buyers a year
Referring

Slow, then it keeps going

Join ConnectClub yourself, introduce a business owner, and a website close pays you $100, a share of their build, and 10% of their monthly bill for as long as they stay. No end date on that last part.

$3,426
Over three years, at two introductions a year
Both

They pay at opposite ends

The scout money lands early and stops. The referral money starts small and is still arriving in year five. Held together, one covers the years the other does not.

$5,426
Over three years, both seats together

Those three figures come from one set of assumptions. Five buyers a year, with $250 landing on every third purchase. Our middle build with its monthly plan, and customers who stay. Change any of that and all three move. They are here so the shapes can be compared, not because anybody is forecasting your year.

What this is not

The things people ask

Recruiting pays zero

Bringing somebody in earns you nothing by itself. You are paid only when that person buys something.

There is no second level

You are never paid for anyone your people introduce, or for anything they do after they buy. There is no chain and nothing to build.

Nothing to buy

No fee to hold the seat, no kit, no monthly anything. If a program ever asks you to buy in, that is a different kind of program.

Where the money comes from

Your $50 comes out of the customer's $149 activation fee, on the day their first payment clears. It is paid once for that person, whatever door they came through.

The $250 comes from somewhere else: the build itself on a website, or the $295 setup on a tracker. Neither payment costs your person anything extra.

When each one is paid

Both payments land on the same day, the day that person's first payment clears. The $250 is not something you wait a year for. It is paid alongside the fifty, on the same person.

Nothing is ever taken back

If somebody you brought in later leaves us, you keep what you were paid. There is no clawback. You did your part the day you introduced them.

Two jobs, not one

You scout for CobbledWorks. The people you bring in join ConnectClub. You can do both, on two separate contracts.

Before you go

Thank you for reading all the way down

That is more than most people do with a page about money. It is the same care we would want you bringing to the people you introduce.

If you want to hear more about this, come to one of our introductory seminars. They run weekly and they are free. We walk through our programs, our products, and who we actually are. It is also exactly how a scout brings somebody in. You hand them a code, they use it to join a seminar, and we take it from there.

Already scouting? See where you stand, if we have sent you your link.

If you would rather just get started on the referring side, ConnectClub is open now:
https://cobbledworks.com/refer/